Seven new elements reflecting cultural identity have been added to the Inventory

New regional, local traditions and the good practice of safeguarding the endangered dialect

This year, on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage, 7 new elements have been added to the Lithuanian Intangible Cultural Heritage Inventory. Six living heritage elements have been added, including the traditions of instrumental music-making in Lithuania Minor, shingle roofing, splitting logs and split-rail fences, the Kalvarija region singing tradition in Brukai village, the tradition of making the white horse (šyvis) dance in Gražiškiai and washing on the second day of Easter in Užupė village. Alongside the growing number of elements of living heritage in the Inventory, the example of the revival of the Lietuvininkai (Šišioniškiai) dialect is being added for the first time in 2022 thus initiating a category of the good practices of safeguarding intangible cultural heritage.

This year, even two elements of importance for Lithuania Minor have been inscribed on the national Inventory. One of them is the tradition of instrumental music-making in Lithuania Minor, which was revived at the end of the 20th century and is still nurtured by the region's folklore ensembles, musicians and masters of musical instruments. In Lithuania Minor, musical instruments are used to play dance melodies and accompany songs, religious hymns. Historical data, production of musical instruments, resourcefulness and rich practical knowledge of traditional music-making enable carrying on the preservation of traditional music-making and the development of new expressions of the tradition.

Having taken into account that not only the existing traditions, but also significant activities, that can become an example for reviving, continuing or otherwise contributing to the preservation of the values, deserve public awareness and attention, the following good practice of safeguarding intangible cultural heritage is included in the Inventory for the first time - the Revival of the Lietuvininkai (Šišioniškiai) dialect: school and other activities. This is a rich collection of tools for learning, teaching and promoting the endangered dialect of the inhabitants of Šilutė and Klaipėda districts. The most remarkable initiative among the many dialect preservation activities is the Saturday Lietuvininkai dialect school that took place in the Hugo Scheu Museum in Šilutė from 2013 to 2019. The active use of the dialect in cultural tourism activities, event communication, folklore ensemble programmes, and publishing contributes to the preservation of the declining dialect.

This year, the Kalvarija region singing tradition in Brukai village is also presented. The ancient songs, monophonic songs, polyphonic songs, songs of literary origin and romances, which were once widely heard in many villages of the Kalvarija region, are nowadays nurtured by the communities of the villages of Brukai and Sūsnininkai, by the folklore ensemble 'Bruknyčia' and other folklore groups from the municipalities of Kalvarija and Marijampolė. The songs are distinguished by an array of musical, rhythmic, poetic and expressive means, and reveal the uniqueness of the musical dialect of the Region of Suvalkija. The singing conveys the melodiousness, modest expression of emotions, distinctive articulation of the text, and a sense of musical thought and form characteristic of the regional dialect.

The domain of rituals and festive events in the Inventory will be complemented by the Washing of the second day of Easter in the village of Užupė. The custom of sacred washing and sprinkling with water to wish for a good harvest, happiness and health has been recorded since the 19th century, but over time the centuries-old tradition, which was cherished in many parts of Lithuania, has faded away. The village of Užupė in the Kėdainiai district is perhaps the only known place in Lithuania where the custom of Easter washing, preserved by the efforts of the local people, has continued uninterruptedly and transmitted through generations.

The tradition of making the white horse (šyvis) hop in Gražiškiai is a Twelve Days of Christmas’ ritual reminiscent of the carnival of Mardi Gras (Užgavėnės), which is practised only in the town of Gražiškiai, in the district of Vilkaviškis. Every year, a man wearing a rider's outfit and a mask of the white horse (šyvis) attached to his waist is accompanied by a large group of masqueraders. The group visits the courtyards of many households, wishing their hosts good health, happiness and a prosperous year. In each courtyard, a test of agility is set up for šyvis, who has to jump over a bench, chair or other step. The custom is a source of pride for the people of Gražiškiai and an important part of their identity, as evidenced by the white horse (šyvis) depicted in the town’s coat of arms.

Two archaic woodworking crafts will also be included in the Inventory. One of them is the Tradition of shingle roofing, an endangered craft of covering the roofs of houses, roadside crosses, roof pillars, windmills, churches, bell towers, etc. with shingles, carved by special lathes. The craft of shingle roofing has been taken over from the older roofers and is nurtured by the certified master Gintas Čekauskas from Lekėčiai, Šakiai district, and the other members of the Association Čekauskai Ethnographic Museum, who regularly organize education sessions, carry out a non-formal education training programme, and share their expertise with craftsmen.

The tradition of splitting logs and split-rail fences (štankietai), has been brought from the forests of Dzūkija to the Inventory by the Musteika village community "Musteikos pirkia". Splitting is one of the most archaic methods of woodworking, where planks, roofing, split-rail fences and other woodwork are made by splitting and ripping pine timber. When splitting, the wood breaks along the grain and becomes resistant to weathering, so that the products made in this way are sturdy and long-lasting. This technology is also used to make split-rail fences and to weave light and strong baskets made of wooden strips - an indispensable tool for mushroom and berry picking in the Region of the Southern Dzūkija.

Public presentation of the new intangible cultural heritage elements and certificate awarding ceremony is going to be held on 15 May at Vilnius Town Hall.

The Lithuanian Intangible Cultural Heritage Inventory has been under development since 2017. The Inventory currently includes 55 elements – oral traditions and expressions, performing arts, social practices, rituals and festive events, knowledge and practices concerning nature and the universe, traditional craftsmanship present in its territory and good practices of safeguarding intangible cultural heritage.

The Inventory is compiled by the Lithuanian National Centre for Culture on behalf of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania, in cooperation with municipalities, assigned specialists, cultural and scientific institutions, non-governmental organizations and communities. Everyone can contribute to the process of safeguarding the intangible cultural heritage and to the creation of the Inventory, therefore, every spring, proposals of elements and consultations are open, and in autumn, applications are accepted.

Photo gallery

×