About the project

About the project

In 2018–2019 Lithuanian National Culture Centre (LNCC) implemented the investment project titled “The development of Lithuanian National Culture Centre: the creation and implementation of the information system of Intangible Cultural Heritage Inventory” (hereinafter – the Project).

The aim of the project was to improve the safeguarding, the transmission and the ways of raising awareness of intangible cultural heritage (ICH) in order to implement part of Lithuania’s obligations under UNESCO Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage.

The goal was to create an instrument for the safeguarding, transmission, continuity and awareness of ICH by developing and implementing the information system (IS) of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Inventory (ICHI, Inventory) and to manage the data on Lithuanian ICH elements with the help of IT tools.

The target groups of the project:

• the governor and the manager of the Inventory;
  • the specialists – the employees of state institutions, municipal administrations, cultural, educational and environmental institutions whose professional field is related to ICH;
  • communities and organizations;
  • the users of the IS of the Inventory and the primary data contributors;
  • everyone who is interested in the field for improving their professional skills;
  • the society.

The main goals of developing the IS of the Inventory:

• to provide information about the e-services provided by LNCC and to ensure the accessibility to the users of the IS of the Inventory;
  • to receive and to enter the various collected data on ICH and the data provided by the primary data contributors;
  • to archive, systematize and update data on ICH elements;
  • to automate the management and the division of the data on ICH elements in terms of various indicators;
  • to manage and administer the process of receiving and giving feedback on ICH nomination forms in the IS environment;
  • to provide ICH element search;
  • to provide the IS users with data on ICH elements inscribed in the Inventory;
  • to ensure the access to all relevant data on ICH for society.

The following results have been achieved in the implementation of set goals regarding the IS of the Inventory:

• An IS of the Inventory which is of multi-level architecture and is based on the current technologies, consisting of 5 components: system administration and security; the Inventory data management; service management; external website of the portal; portal e-services.
  • The data on ICH elements, traditions and development practices from the proposal and nomination forms (including those submitted, approved, rejected and of the elements inscribed) is stored in the IS of the Inventory. The system ensures smooth application processing. Filtering, sorting and reporting instruments allow to find the needed information, make decisions, draft reports for the superior institutions or the society faster.
  • The users of the IS of the Inventory’s external portal will have access to the information on 6 e-services; having logged in using E-Government Gateway or e-mail, they will be able to get the following services: Proposal submission, Nomination form submission, Submission of request for additional data, Submission of question, and Submission of report on the status of inscribed ICH element.
  • The automated process of submitting primary data on ICH elements from the IS of the Inventory – the external users, logged in the portal of the IS of the Inventory, will be able to submit proposals, nominations and reports of the state of the inscribed elements online. The applicant will be able to receive relevant information through information dissemination means.
  • Part of processes regarding application submission, monitoring and evaluation are automated; the IS will help to examine and submit information about the decisions on inscription more efficiently.
  • The external portal of the Inventory in Lithuanian and English has been developed, updated and maintained.

The project was granted funding from the State Investment Program of 2018–2020. It is approved by Resolution No. 340 “Regarding the state capital investment distribution in accordance to allocation administrators and investment projects as assigned in the State investment program of 2018–2020 ” of April 4, 2018, issued by the Government of the Republic of Lithuania.

The IS of the Inventory was developed and implemented by “Labbis”, Ltd., which best met the conditions of the public tender, and “Logas”, Ltd., also winner of a public tender, prepared the technical specification document and provided technical maintenance services.

Photo gallery

×