Inventory

What is the Inventory?

The Intangible Cultural Heritage Inventory (the Inventory) is a systemic list of Lithuanian intangible cultural heritage (ICH) elements representing their diversity, providing the descriptions of their features, development and state, significance for the society, identifying the guardians and practitioners as well as what means are used for the safeguarding and raising awareness. The elements are identified and nominated by the guardian communities and collaborating authorities, NGOs or individuals.

The Inventory realizes Lithuania’s commitment to the ratification of UNESCO Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in 2003 and is the analogue of UNESCO’s lists regarding the intangible cultural heritage. Since 2008, on behalf of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania the governor of the Inventory data, Lithuanian National Culture Centre manages the data and develops the system corresponding the process. Various state and municipal institutions, NGOs, communities, the researchers and advocates of ethnic culture actively contribute the development.

The objectives of the Inventory are the following:

• to ensure the identification and safeguarding of ICH elements;
  • to ensure conditions for transmitting, continuing and raising awareness of the elements;
  • to collect, systematize, archive and provide information of the living elements in Lithuania;
  • to create a source (information system) of textual, visual and audio data on the elements;
  • to provide accessibility for all interested parties (public administrations, science and higher education institutions as well as educational institutions) to use the Inventory;
  • to disseminate the information on the elements nationally and internationally.

We cordially invite you to submit data on ICH elements important for the local communities, groups, individuals – people who cherish, raise awareness of and transmits the traditions – of your area.

Photo gallery

×