Social practices, rituals and festive events

It a well-established set of actions of religious, social, agricultural or other nature carried out at a particular time and place. It may be traditional calendar festivities that have been evolving through centuries, family and human life events (birth, initiations, marriage, death, etc.), local festivities, events of certain professions and other communities, visitations to particular objects, events that are included in parish festivals – feasts, trade fairs (fairs, country fairs), also revitalized events particular to one or several local traditions organized by communities or cultural institutions, cultural events, gatherings representing the intangible cultural heritage areas, types and genres, for example, crafts days, folklore celebrations.

×