About the website

The website savadas.lnkc.lt is designed for those who safeguard, cherish, are curious about, who research, promote and support intangible cultural heritage. The developer of this website is Lithuanian National Culture Centre.

We invite you to learn about all the elements inscribed into the Lithuanian Intangible Cultural Heritage Inventory (since 2017), to submit the proposals and the nominations forms of the living traditions and the good safeguarding practices that you and your community represent, to be our partners, to follow the news and the events in Lithuania, and to promote the beautiful and diverse culture of the Lithuanians and all the nations that found their home here!

If you would like us to post about some news regarding intangible cultural heritage, please, write us directly at savadas@lnkc.lt.

We would also be always grateful for an opportunity to improve ourselves – please, submit your observations, suggestions or proposals at savadas@lnkc.lt.

Shall you use the information from this website in other websites, media platforms or disseminate it in any other ways, it is obligatory to indicate the original source – Lithuanian National Culture Centre information, savadas.lnkc.lt.

Have a very nice browsing day!

Photo gallery