Tradition of Song and Dance Celebrations in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania

Papročiai, apeigos, šventiniai renginiai

Lithuanian Song Celebration is an ongoing cultural development process involving amateur and professional ensembles, artists, cultural and educational institutions. It is as well a prominent event that assembles more than 40 000 participants every 4 years since 1924, when it first took place in Kaunas.

The celebration consists of 4 main parts: the Folklore Day dedicated to the traditional culture, the Ensembles’ Evening which is a performance of stylized folk song, dance and instrumental groups, the Dance Day during which 10 000 dancers present massive choreographic compositions, and the Song Day that gathers more than 20 000 singers to perform both arranged folk songs and professional repertoire by modern and classic Lithuanian composers; the distinctive feature of the celebration is singing a cappella. The festivities are usually held for 7 days; the programme expands and improves by other no less significant events: Folk Art Exhibition, the national musical instrument kanklės concert, performances of amateur theatre groups, shows of brass orchestras and colourful participant parades.

The tradition and symbols of the Baltic Song and Dance Celebrations (including Lithuanian Song Celebrations) were inscribed in 2008 on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

Submitter and custodian – Lithuanian National Culture Centre, 2003/2008

×