The wedding tradition of Lithuanian Karaites

Papročiai, apeigos, šventiniai renginiai

A wedding is the most significant family tradition in the community of Lithuanian Karaites. The tradition lives since the arrival of Karaites to Lithuania more than 600 years ago. The rituals have also been practiced by Polish Karaites.

The celebration consists of plenty of rituals, which have not changed until our days. All have symbolic meaning and significance, none could be skipped as all the actions fate the happy future life of the young family and protect the newlyweds from menacing people and misfortunes. The wedding consists of the ritual of agreement (sioźgia kojmach), engagement (kieliašmiak), marriage (toj alhyšy) and wedding party (toj ičkisi).

The wedding tradition of Lithuanian Karaites is unique for the special meaning given to the engagement ceremony, where not only the newlyweds and their families, but also the whole community take part; also, as is characteristic to the oriental customs, a special honour is paid for the elderly; a matchmaker is elected at the engagement ceremony and he is rendered the authority; the special wedding cakes are baked etc. The tradition is an important component of the Karaite identity. The wedding ritual, boosting positive vital energy, signifying the creation of new family, continuation of life, success, joy, entertainment, has uninterruptedly been transmitted from generation to generation.

With the decline of Karaite community, the number of mixed marriages increase and it becomes more and more difficult to organise an elaborate wedding ritual, thus the tradition is endangered. Acknowledging this the Karaites try to transmit the tradition to the next generations, but also to research it, to introduce to other nations, which usually did not take part in the Karaite family rituals, so that the Lithuanian and international society receive as many knowledge on ancient traditions of Lithuanian Karaites, essential for their national identity and uniqueness.

Submitter – Cultural Association of Lithuanian Karaites, 2019

Custodian – the community of Lithuanian Karaites