The home-brewed beer tradition in Biržai and Kupiškis region

Malted beer is produced throughout Lithuania. According to written sources and the practice of brewers, the beer culture has played a special role and retained most of its features in Biržai and Kupiškis region. The old brewing traditions in this area are associated with the Duchy of Biržai, the former private estate of the Radvila Dukes.

With time, the ceremonial, mythological meaning – a gesture of hospitality to the gods and souls – has vanished. In the 19th and 20th centuries the drink has remained an integral part of family celebrations, calendar holidays and the work cycle. In Kupiškis and Biržai region, the production and consumption of beer plays an economic and communal role to this day. It is an important part of the culture, related not only to the appreciation of beer, the competence of the brewer, the secrets of the craft, beliefs, and customs of hospitality, but also to singing, storytelling and playing games.

For today’s brewers, the craft is a way of life, a hobby and a ritual cherished by the entire family or community – the recipes are inherited from the family’s men or neighbours. Brewers (20 of them in Biržai region, 14 in Kupiškis) themselves germinate malt, grow and boil hops; use the production utensils and tools corresponding to the ancient ones. Forewarnings are passed down by word of mouth – what should be avoided when the beer is boiling and fermenting: to make noise, to be angry. Beer brewing differs only in the way it is fermented. Biržai residents use both warm (up to 2 days) and cold (3–5 days) fermentation, while Kupiškis residents stick to cold fermentation only. Nowadays, brewers (pivoriai) produce beer for weddings, baptism ceremonies and anniversaries.

Beer is an integral part of local celebrations, festivals, various educational programs and gatherings. Folklore ensembles are the carriers of the folk wisdom associated with beer culture. The aim is to maintain the tradition’s sustainability and value, secure its demand among consumers and profit of its patrons, thus ensuring the passing on of the brewing craft while preserving the identity of the locale.

Submitters – Biržai Region Museum Sėla, Culture Centre of Kupiškis District Municipality, folklore club Kupkėmis, 2021

Tradition bearers – the brewers of Biržai and Kupiškis region

×