The hammer dulcimer playing tradition in Ignalina and Švenčionys regions

Atlikimo meno tradicijos

The hammer dulcimer, or cimbolai, has been mentioned in Lithuanian written sources in the second half of the 16th century. It is known that it was the wandering musicians who brought the hammer dulcimer to Europe in the 14th century. These unusual instruments were made by masters and musicians themselves. The first recordings of cimbolai music dates from the interwar period.

The hammer dulcimer was especially embraced in Ignalina and Švenčionys regions – the instrument was played in social gatherings and celebrations. Today, hammer dulcimer music can be enjoyed at public events including traditional culture competitions, folklore concerts and social gatherings. The tradition is transmitted personally by musicians between themselves and family members as well as by learning the hammer dulcimer repertoire and playing techniques by ear. Every hammer dulcimer player has a distinctive performing style.

The player places cimbolai on his/her lap, or on a table, or suspends the instrument on straps with lower strings pointing to the player. The sound is produced by striking the strings with two wooden hammers, sometimes with a covering of soft leather or felt. The hammer dulcimer players of the regions of Ignalina and Švenčionys choose to perform melodies of polkas, waltzes, Suktinis (folk dance) and other favourite folk dances. They also accompany songs in particular the ones sung in Easter time. The hammer dulcimer is played both solo and in the ensemble. The player has several options: perform a melody, play in dialogue with another instrument or accompany.

Since 2007, Palūšė, Ignalina district, has hosted annual traditional cimbolai music courses, organised by the Administration of the Aukštaitija National Park and the experts from the Lithuanian National Culture Centre. The aim is not only to introduce musicians of all ages to the instrument, but also to reveal the uniqueness of playing it, the technique of playing solo and in traditional instrumental bands. Indeed, that is why this tradition is appreciated and is recognized as conveying the distinctiveness of the local musical culture.

Submitters – Ignalina Region Museum, Nalšia Museum, 2021

Tradition bearers – the hammer dulcimer players of Ignalina and Švenčionys districts