The gastronomic tradition of the Tatars in Lithuania

The origins of the gastronomic culture of the Tatars in Lithuania began in the 13th–16th centuries. The tradition is linked to several factors, such as the Golden Horde, Crimean Khanate, and the Tatars’ move into the current Lithuanian territory at the turn of the 15th century. This cultural exchange has brought a unique combination – the Middle East and Central Asian steppe nomad cuisine. This cuisine was influenced by the gastronomic traditions of the Turkic peoples, Antiquity, Byzantium, the Ottomans, and the Grand Duchy of Lithuania.

The distinct gastronomic elements of the Lithuanian Tatars include cooking outside in a cauldron over an open fire, jerky, Islamic food culture rules, and ground meat – the ingredient prevalent in the northern coastline of the Black Sea. Typical dishes include beef jerky, kundums (dumplings), šimtalapis (a puff pastry cake with poppy seeds), lokshina (Tatar soup with meat balls), shurpa (vegetable soup with lamb or beef), echpechmaks (triangular-shaped pastry filled with meat), halva, dzhaima (a festive dish; pancakes prepared for certain ceremonies), peremechi (round pastry with chopped meat), arbuznikas (šimtalapis with a pumpkin and chopped meat filling), chebureki, belush (belichi, belishi), shtukament (funeral lunch dish; stewed beef or lamb with a sweet bean sauce), and a sweet honey drink – syta.

The Tatar gastronomic tradition is related to the spread of certain edible plants in the Lithuanian territory. Those include the sweet-flag, cucumber, pumpkin, and onion.

This culinary heritage is especially important for Tatars mainly because cooking brings together the members of different communities and age groups, and is passed down through generations in the family circle, during educational activities, various events, and exhibitions. The old recipes are closely followed and guarded by families; they mind the traditions and follow the requirements of their religion – Islam. The Tatar communities are settled in Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipėda, Trakai, Švenčionys, Visaginas, Nemėžis, village Keturiasdešimt Totorių (Vilnius dist.), Raižiai (Alytus dist.), and Subartonys (Varėna dist.).

Submitter and tradition bearer – Association “Totoriškas skonis”, 2020

×