The Dzūkian fiddling tradition

Atlikimo meno tradicijos

The Dzūkian fiddling tradition – specific manner of playing string instrument with a bow in Dzūkija region – is characterized by archaic features and a wide context embracing not only music making, but also the production of instruments, the interconnection of musicians, and cultural identity.

As early as the 20th century, string instruments similar to various European violin precursors were widespread in the region: stick, board fiddles or fiddles hollowed out from a piece of wood. Dzūkian musicians were in favour of traditionally shaped fiddles, thus the fiddle making tradition evolved.

Smúika and skripkà (fiddle) are among the most important musical instruments involved in the customs of the family celebrations, calendar holidays, work cycle celebrations and youth interaction in Dzūkija region. Most often the fiddle was played solo. The repertoire includes ancient ceremonial dances (Kepurinė, Sukčius, Tancius), song and lament tunes, marches based on their intonations. The music is characterized by an assortment of modes, a single-voice or bourdon, heterophonic structure. The Dzūkian fiddlers showcase masterful and expressive playing manner: the melodies are richly decorated, the tempo of the compositions is faster than in other regions, the notes of short rhythmic values are more frequent.

At the end of the 20th century, the tradition started to fade and change rapidly, and the number of Dzūkian fiddlers decreased significantly. Currently, in the regions of Lazdijai, Punsk, Varėna, Alytus, Druskininkai and Birštonas, the Dzūkian fiddling tradition is practiced by about ten older generation musicians, countryside orchestra players. The tradition is being taken over by fiddlers from Vilnius and Kaunas.

At the beginning of the 21st century, the fosterers of culture in Dzūkija region began to take care of the safeguarding of the vanishing tradition: seminars, traditional fiddling courses, workshops and competitions are organised, Lazdijai Culture Centre hosts a fiddling studio for children and youth led by traditional musician Romas Mazėtis; the cooperation with researchers of the tradition is being strengthened.

Submitter – Lazdijai Culture Centre, 2021

Tradition bearers – Dzūkian fiddlers