Sutartinės of Biržai region and the tradition of performing them

Atlikimo meno tradicijos

Sutartinės is a unique and archaic phenomenon of Lithuanian multipart (polyphonic) music. Biržai Region is one of the areas in the North East of Aukštaitija where the tradition of performing sutartinės has spread. Many have been recorded and many are still practiced by singing, which is in some cases accompanied by a particular dance, and by playing musical instruments, such as five-string kanklės, panpipe (skudučiai), birch trumpet (daudytė), bark pipe (lamzdelis). The musical language of Biržai sutartinės has unique characteristics. The area includes the districts and environs of Biržai, Vabalninkas, Papilys and Pandėlys, Nemunėlio Radviliškis.

The melodics of Biržai sutartinės is based on a natural sequence of sounds, voice lines running on different sequences (tonalities) clashing in seconds, which origin is still unknown. The sutartinės, performed by singing, are characterised by a variety of genres, abundance of onomatopoeic words, sharp consonances, syncretic connection among words, music and motion (as many of them are simultaneously danced).

Pan-pipe and horn sets consisting of 4–8 pipes perform melodies specifically designed for the instrument. The learning method to play the set, when the rhythm formula of each pipe is indicated in syllables, often imitative of sounds of birds, is a testimony of their archaic origin and primordial form.

The specific trumpet-like intonations in sutartinės performed by singing are characteristic to birch trumpet music, the melody of vocal sutartinės are usually performed on bark pipes. Biržai region is the last area having preserved the sutartinės played by five-string kanklės, there is no analogue for this performing style anywhere else in Lithuania and wider where instruments similar to kanklės have spread. The sutartinės are performed by playing one or two sounds separately, silencing the sound by closing strings with the spare hand’s finger.

The sutartinės tradition of Biržai Region is well documented, its preservation and promotion is handled by national and regional traditional culture specialists and practitioners. The musical instruments are being reconstructed and produced, educational workshops are being organised, and tourism programmes are being implemented. Members of folk groups, music teachers, museologists, pupils learn singing and playing sutartinės, children learn pan-piping. The tradition is of a great importance for the community of the region as a continuation of a century long tradition infused with new meaning and a unique expression of local music and culture.

Submitter – Association of Folk Culture of Pabiržė, 2018

Custodian – sutartinės performers of Biržai region