Samogitian Calvary kalnai (hills) chanting tradition

Atlikimo meno tradicijos

Kalnai prayers and hymns of the Samogitian Calvary make up the popular practice of folk piety in the Catholic churches of Samogitia and Lithuania Minor regions. The practice, which had started at the Samogitian Calvary Church, spread in all parishes of the Telšiai Diocese being chanted at churches, at home during Lent and the Holly Week, also during funerals and other occasions to honour the deceased.

The origin of tradition comes from 1637–1639, when the Samogitian bishop Jurgis Tiškevičius built 19 stations or 20 locations of Calvary in Gardai, later renamed to Samogitian Calvary, and ordered the monks to write prayers and hymns to be chanted visiting the stations. The local practice was spreading in the entire Samogitian Diocese of the time. Although tsarist and atheist ideologies had tried to annihilate the tradition it has survived in the communities and families of believers and has been practiced in all active parishes in the territory of Telšiai Diocese.

The Kalnai hymnal-prayer-book mostly consists of the Lent period hymns
translated from Polish, taken from
prayer-books of the time and adapted
by the Dominican monks. The two final hymns are written specially for Samogitian Calvary. The Kalnai hymns are very similar to Samogitian folk songs for the sound sequence, slowness, “flowing”, two or three voice accompaniment to the leading voice. Traditionally, in villages men and women used to chant by turns, nowadays – both in separate groups and together. Also in the territory of the Samogitian Diocese Kalnai are chanted with interruptions of wind and folk instruments playing, moreover at the church festival processions a drum (kettledrum) is used.

Kalnai chanting is still perceived and estimated as the Christian culture legacy and the means of religiosity expression, but also a manifestation of Samogitian identity. The tradition embodies the spirit of unity and community, while the act of chanting brings spiritual strength to a human being and cleanses souls – both living and passing away.

Submitter – Diocese of Telšiai, 2019

Custodian – parishioners of Diocese of Telšiai