Lithuanian Ritinis

Atlikimo meno tradicijos

Ritinis is an old Lithuanian team sport, also called Ripka, played using a circular wooden discus, which the players of two teams throw with their hands, pass to each other, and use the curved wooden bats, called Ritmuša, to block.

Mentioned in the 17th century’s written sources as a military entertainment, Ritinis spread in Lithuanian villages in the 19th century. Almost everyone was involved in playing – children, young people and adults; the best players were greatly respected in the area. When in the 20th century the villages started splitting into single estates, the new types of sports gained popularity and upstaged Ritinis. However, revived by enthusiasts in the post-war years it was moved to stadiums and flat meadows; its rules were upgraded.

From 1961 on, the Lithuanian National Ritinis Championships take place every year. Today, Ritinis is played in stadiums by two teams of seven players each according to the rules the Lithuanian Ritinis Federation approved in 2004. The players usually use specially made rubber Ripka (discus), but sometimes, especially for educational purpose, of the old type wooden-one, bound with a metal bow.

Today, as a regularly practiced team sport, Ritinis is widespread in Plungė, Kupiškis, Kaunas and Vilkaviškis municipalities. The tactics, history and tradition of Ritinis is nurtured by the enthusiasts of this sport, the leaders of the clubs, and is transmitted from generation to generation usually by fathers to their sons.

Ritinis fulfils an important social function: players of all ages train together, take part in the activities of sport clubs, communicate. The developers of the tradition safeguard this cultural heritage creating a dialogue between the generations – together with museums, schools and communities they implement educational projects and share experience with the Lithuanian National Youth Association, which practices Ritinis in camps and festivals.

Submitter – the Lithuanian Ritinis Sport Federation, 2021

Tradition bearer – the Lithuanian Ritinis Sport Federation, Lithuanian Ritinis sport clubs