Jurginės in Palanga

Papročiai, apeigos, šventiniai renginiai

Jurginės, St. George’s Day, a festival celebrating spring, greenery, farmers and horseherds, has become a part of the cultural identity of Palanga resort. On April 23 each year, folklore ensembles from all over Lithuania gather in Palanga and having formed a merry procession proceed to the legendary Birutė Park. Here, the most beautiful spring songs, sutartinės (Lithuanian multipart songs) and humming of various folk instruments compete with the birdsongs, the circles around the trees of the park that are starting to turn green are danced, while the sounds of horns invite everyone to the hilltop. In the evening, the festival participants carrying torches descend to the sea and light bonfires. On Sunday, on Birutė’s Hill near St. George’s (Šv. Jurgis) Chapel, the church service dedicated to Lithuanian farmers is held.

Archaeologists who researched Birutė’s Hill have concluded that there was an observatory of celestial bodies. The main axis of the structure of pillars arranged there pointed to St. George’s Day. After the introduction of Catholicism, St. George’s Church was erected on Birutė’s Hill. Later, chapels of the same name were built in its place. During Jurginės, a solemn church procession would proceed through the city towards the church. Festival participants would bring their horses to pray for their health, would make offerings. In the evening, young people would gather for merrymaking.

In 1990, Palanga Culture and Youth Centre Folklore Ensemble Mėguva revived the festival. The essence of today’s Jurginės is the fostering of old customs. No less important is fuelling the belief that cheerful worship of St. George, not only a patron of farmers, but also a fighter, defeats a dragon of diseases, famine and other ills, as well as that chants, songs and circles performed on Jurginės have magical powers. The festival, adapted to the modern worldview, the approach to nature, is an expression of a communal ties. Palanga’s creative forces, communities, volunteer students and cavalry scouts gather for its realisation every year.

Submitter – Palanga Culture and Youth Centre

Tradition bearer – Palanga Culture and Youth Centre Folklore Ensemble Mėguva, Palanga Students’ Club Children Folklore Ensemble Kikilis, Palanga city community

×