Hollow-tree beekeeping in Varėna Region

Hollow-tree beekeeping is an archaic beekeeping tradition and one of the oldest forest trades, having remained in the pine-forest villages of Dzūkija. The craft had reached its producing peak in the 16th c. and the 1st half of the 17th c. as a reaction to the foreign market demand, while in the end of the 19th c. it was still cultivated only in a forest-dense region in the South-East of Lithuania, where deforestation did not yet rage.

Hollow-tree beekeeping was practiced alone or along with traditional homestead beekeeping, the hollow-tree beehives used to be passed on from generation to generation, while the craft itself, the hollow pine-trees and the bees were hallowed.

At the turn of 20th–21st c. representatives of the Administration of the Dzūkija National Park have taken the endangered hollow-tree beekeeping tradition from the local beekeepers and in 2006 the apiary was established in Musteika village, nearby the unique natural site – the Čepkeliai swamp. Proper hollow-hives are installed, the craft is cultivated using traditional means and methods, and the whole process is adapted to the biological cycle of bees. The hollows are cleaned in spring. In summer, when swarms of bees become more active, the bees are constantly observed, gathered back if swarming out and settled in empty hollows. The bees collect the honey from pollution-free plants growing in the surrounding of Čepkeliai swamp and Musteika village. 2–3 kg of honey is usually taken out from one hollow beehive leaving some honeycombs for the bees. The honey is grinded together with honeycombs, pollens, bee bread and bee-glue. One may taste it both as a food and a remedy at the apiary.

The hollow-tree beekeeping is a valuable tradition based on archaic communication between the human being and the bee. The beekeepers tend to be diligent – as their bees, they are honest, calm and hard-working people focusing on the preservation of authenticity and not the profits from beekeeping. It is not without reason the word “friend” (bičiulis) stems from the word “bee” (bitė).

The tradition is presented to the local communities, visitors, and professional beekeepers. The tradition is well known and meaningful for the beekeepers’ association of Varėna Region “Dzūkija” as they are also concerned about the threat of its continuity and put all efforts to educate young beekeepers.

Submitter and custodian – Administration of the Dzūkija National Park and Čepkeliai State Natural Reserve

×