Easter drum beating tradition in Aukštaitija

Papročiai, apeigos, šventiniai renginiai

Since 19th c. with breaks the drum (sometimes two drums) beats on Easter morning have been waking up the local people – as well symbolically the spring time nature, earth, the sun – in Pašvitinys, Vadokliai, Raguva, Rokiškis and other parishes of Aukštaitija Region and ceremonially inviting to the Mass.

Early morning the drum is taken out to the churchyard. One hour before the Mass and during the procession around the church the drum is beaten in turns by two or three parishioners using knobsticks. The players start with particular rhythm of separate beats, which fasten and in the end slow down with just a few sounds. The drum is then disassembled and stored in a barn, bell tower or storehouse till next Easter. The kettledrums have appeared at the churches after wars as spoils or from circuses – their parts are irregular, made from metal by local smiths. The frame is made from bronze or copper, the dog or goatskin is attached to the hoop, which is pressed with another hoop, being tightened until the desired humming of the drum.

People of the Vadokliai community in Panevėžys District say that a drum has to hum to be heard in villages around; the rhythm should be quick and precise, uninterrupted. The current drum-men, which have already served for over three decades, are determined to continue, but also willingly teach the younger generation – explaining and allowing practicing.

The Easter drum beating tradition had been spread also in some parishes in Samogitia and Sūvalkija. But only the Vadokliai community has maintained the uninterrupted tradition and understood its historical, cultural and communal value – Easter is unimaginable without drum beat.

Submitter – Vadokliai Culture Centre of Panevėžys District, Panevėžys Regional Museum, 2019

Custodian – Vadokliai Culture Centre of Panevėžys District