Delmonai of Lithuania Minor

Delmonas is an amply decorated textile purse worn at the waste level. Today it is recognised as a unique and necessary element of the national costume of Lithuania Minor, having become a representative sign of the region.

In the 19th c.–beginning of the 20th c. delmonai served a practical function in folk clothing – whether while working at home or going out people used to put in some necessary small things. However, they were and continue to be one of the most adorned details of the costume. Delmonai were exquisitely embroidered in colourful threads and glass beads, some meaningful text, dates, initials, floral motives, figurines could be embroidered. Different textures, colours and patterns of textile could be combined in the artwork, it might have different shapes: a rectangle, rounded, flare, wavy bottom, trapezium, multangular etc.

The women of Lithuania Minor used to decorate and sew delmonai themselves or order at the tailor’s. Equivalents or close variations are found in both folk costumes and high society accessory collections of neighbouring nations.

During political turmoil they had used to be hidden under skirts; however, they had never lost their symbolic and practical function being used to hide money, documents and letters. Women used to take delmonai when leaving the State on own will or deportation. When the political circumstances had changed part of the handworks, already as symbols of identity expression, were passed on to grandchildren, brought back to the State for relatives or museum funds. The revival of the national costume in the sixties–seventies of the 20th c. has brought back the use of delmonai.

Wearing a delmonas has a deeper meaning than a simply decorative function for costume or interior as the traditional décor expresses patriotism and worldview. Both self-made and tailor-made embroidered delmonai are worn as an element of the national costume, but also used in contemporary clothing as a unique, ornate and very personal decorative detail.

The uninterrupted production and wearing tradition of handmade delmonai is a manifestation of communal identity of Lithuania Minor.

Submitter – Klaipėda City Municipality Centre of Ethnic Culture, 2019

Custodian – the makers of delmonai, teachers, museums and centres of ethnic culture