Cross-crafting and its symbolism in Lithuania

Cross-crafting is a Lithuanian folk art tradition that emerged in the 15th century. It is a synthesis of craftsmanship, artistry and faith; every step in the process of making and maintaining crosses matters: the purpose of the cross erection (in honour of the deceased, God or saints, search for mercy or protection, etc.), the search and choice of the cross-crafter, the creative process of cross-crafting, erection, consecration, visitations to crosses, chanting and other related ceremonies, the burning of a collapsed monument, etc.

The ideas of Christianity and the archaic human relationship to nature intertwine in the tradition. The monuments are built not only in cemeteries but also in villages, towns, near water areas, wells and stones considered to be sacred, they are also hung on threes. There shapes of sculptures vary, for example, they can be crosses, pillars with roofs, ornaments and statuettes of saints as well as chapels with paintings and metal parts – it depends on a region.

Even though cross-crafting was forbidden during various periods of occupation, it did not stop people from resurrecting crosses. The best examples of cross-crafting vitality are the ensembles of crosses. The most famous is the Hill of Crosses in Šiauliai region.

Nowadays there are more than active 200 cross-craftsmen in Lithuania.

Submitter – Lithuanian National Culture Centre, 2008 / 2017