Bathhouse visiting tradition

Pasaulėžiūra ir žinija

The Lithuanian bathhouse visiting tradition is believed to be rooted in the Stone Age. The oldest bathhouses were heated with piles of stones and were used for not only hygiene, but also for social and ritual purposes, especially important for families and communities. It served as a place for healing, delivering birth, ritual cleaning and farewelling the deceased, performing the initiations. The public bathhouses also hosted assemblies and meetings of communities. The bathhouses in one or another form used to exist in the entire Northern and Eastern Europe. Becoming nearly extinct in the Soviet times the Lithuanian bathhouse visiting tradition has revived after the restoration of independence and has flourished since then.

A bathhouse – both private and rented – is usually visited in bigger or smaller groups at evening time or on weekends for 3–6 hours. The process is led by the host of the bathhouse, an experienced bathhouse community member or a specially invited connoisseur.

The traditional Lithuanian bathhouse is heated to around 60 degrees, it is rather humid – the steam rises from hot stones of stove, poured over with water. A particularly important procedure is whipping the body with a birch, oak or other tree brushwood.

Recently the variety of bathing procedures has expanded: more plants, natural products such as salt, grinded chest- nuts, clay and honey are used for body cleaning and beautification. The bathers whip themselves, each other or it may be done by the bathhouse master.

Although the hygienic meaning of the bathhouse had diminished, nevertheless many Lithuanians install baths at private houses and homesteads, they visit bathhouse for relaxation, meditation, communication, as well as for celebration of meaningful occasions, such as birthdays, evening parties at the bride’s or the groom’s, also calendar festivals, perform rituals significant for the particular group. Bathhouse visiting has maintained its importance as a means of communication, helping to keep physical and emotional health and to pass personal and calendar cycle transformations. Many of bathhouse visitors search for both pleasure and also deeper relation with themselves, the nature and own roots.

Submitter – Association of Professional Bath-masters, 2019

Custodian – qualified bath-masters and bathing mastery schools