Menu

About us

Inventory / About us

The Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Lithuania

The Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage (hereinafter - the Inventory) are the systematic lists of the Lithuanian intangible cultural heritage objects with collected and constantly updated present and historical data including descriptions, visual and audio materials.

Intangible cultural heritage objects are the unique, historical, cultural, ethnological and other significant to the local communities’ valuable elements of intangible cultural heritage, which are included in the Inventory. The object is presented, described and justified in its historical perspective and value in a dossier called the inventory file.

The goals of the Inventory are to:

Primary data to the Inventory provides:

Legal status

The governor of the Inventory data is the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania. The manager is the Lithuanian National Culture Centre.
The Regulations of the Inventory are approved by the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania in 2015-07-31, order Nr ĮV-516.

Lithuania ratified the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (UNESCO) in 2004-12-08.